Privacy notice.

Independent Living Association & Self Directed Support Forth Valley.

This notice provides details of what information we collect from you, what we do with it and who it might be shared with.

Identity and contact details of the controller and the data protection officer.

Contact Details

Violet Keenan, Self Directed Support Forth Valley, Dundas Resource Centre, Grangemouth, FK3 9EF

Why do we collect this information?

The information is being collected for the following purposes with a legal basis for each purpose set out below:

We collate our information to ensure we can provide a professional service to supported individuals and our partner organisations. We control and process information to ensure the service is effective, while meeting our legal and statutory duties.

We collect data in order to.

  1. Assist with the assessment of supported individuals needs as part of Self Directed Support
  2. Guide people in the 4 options to live independently for as long as possible
  3. Provide information to people to manage their support and required outcomes, this includes follow up calls and visits
  4. Create membership of the Independent Living Association Forth Valley
  5. Protect people who may be at risk of harm
  6. Assist with the setting up of packages, enabling people to become employers and fulfil their legal & statutory duties as employers.
  7. Provide data and statistics to Local Authorities as part of our service level agreement,
  8. Capture data from surveys, social and training events for the improvement and promotion of the service
  1. Help us plan and deliver better services
Legal basis Purpose
Consent 8, 4,
Performance of a contract 1, 6, 3, 2
Legal obligation 5, 6
Vital interests 5
Task carried out in the public interest 5
Legitimate interests 7, 9
  •  Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with an individual, or because they have asked you to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law
  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life should there be risk of harm or situations where abuse has been witnessed.
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests

 

Why we hold the personal data we have?

  • Contact with people – a running commentary on the support given and sought
  • Personal Identification information for getting in touch, understanding conditions and diseases they may be living with
  • Aid recruitment
  • Employment Law- contracts
  • Support plans to aid Options in relation to Outcomes
  • To report to Scottish Government and Local Authorities regarding the effectiveness and efficacy of funding investment as per contract
  • Membership of Independent Living Association /Self Directed Support Forth Valley
  • Training Events
  • Offer of invite to Independent Living Association Annual General Meeting
  • Peer group development and involvement in organisation
  • Staff details for employment
  • Trustee information
  • In the interest of supported individuals, the passing of details to third partner parties as part of service provision – i.e., Payroll, Insurance organisations and service providers
  • Feedback and updates to Local Authority personnel

We act on behalf of members of the public who have been assessed by social services and deemed to be in need of some aspect of support. Self Directed Support Forth Valley are also obligated to act on behalf of and in partnership with Scottish Government, Falkirk, Clackmannan and Stirling Local Authorities to provide this independent service

We are a charity who provide independent guidance and support under The Social Care (Self-directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013. The Act gives people a range of options for social care delivery, beyond just direct payments, empowering people to decide how much ongoing control and responsibility they want over their own support arrangements. The Act places a duty on council’s to offer people four choices as to how they receive their social care support.

Key Legislation and standards are listed below.

  • Social Care (Self-Directed Support) (Scotland) Act 2013
  • The Adults Support and Protection (Scotland) Act 2007
  • Adults with incapacity (Scotland) Act 2000
  • Equality Act 2010
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Health and Safety Act 1974
  • Carers Act (Scotland) 2016
  • Data Protection Act 2018
  • Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003

As an Independent Charity, we are affiliated and report to.

  • The Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR)
  • Self-Directed Support Scotland (SDSS)

We report our performance to Scottish Government, Falkirk, Clackmannanshire and Stirling local authorities. Our practice and standards are assessed by Third Sector Interface of Falkirk and District (CVS), Self Directed Support Scotland (SDSS) and Local Authorities. Where data and statistics are provided for reporting reasons as part of our service level agreement, it is anonymised. This can also be for performance and improvement purposes.

What information do we collect?

We collect and document the following data to enable us to be effective in the service we provide. We also keep copies of your communications with us and our responses to be effective in the service we provide. The data we hold consist of

  • Supported Individuals information we work with or provide a service to.
    • Name, Address, Postcode, Contact details, phone number, email address, date of birth, next of kin and their details, relationship, guardians, power of attorney, capacity to consent, family members, gender, sex,
    • Bank details, Insurance indemnity Number, other support organisations and contact details,
    • We may also collect information which describes conditions people are living with including mental and physical. Individual care and support needs, background to assessment and support, Care & Support Plans, hours of support, assessed packages in hours or financial budget, abilities and desired outcomes. Any medication requirements, language spoken and religious beliefs can also be recorded.
    • We keep and file copies of communications with us. We file copies of responses and guidance which may be verbal or written. This helps us monitor our performance, put improvement plans in place, provide continuity of support and provide opportunities for learning for the team.
    • We receive Curriculum Vitae’s (CV’s) and application forms on behalf of clients which are passed on as part of “Becoming an Employer” support.
    • Social Worker contact details
    • Notes of support – running commentary
    • Sometimes we do hold bank details due to assisting with cases when issues occur, liaising between councils and payroll organisations.
    • Invoicing – contracts / training payments and receipts. Information comes into the office and leaves the office

We do take the controlling and processing of data seriously and would like to assure you that the data we hold, process and control is proportionate to the service we provide. We will ensure that personal details are kept safe and secure and that our safeguards are effective. We train the team to handle information with the diligence and safety it deserves

Where do we collect information from?

We collect information from people using various methods, through email, by phone call, post and face to face from a variety of people and organisations. There are cases where we collect information from third parties, listed below.

  • Falkirk Council employees
  • Stirling Council employees
  • Clackmannanshire Council employees
  • NHS employees
  • Members of the public, if they call seeking information/guidance.
  • Payroll Companies (Individual Cash Management Solutions (ICMS), Quill Accounts)
  • Staff information held by the board, in the office. Some contact details held at Dundas Resource Centre reception for contact, should the centre be closed (inclement weather for example)
  • Insurance companies – Scottish Personal Assistant Employers Network (SPAEN), Mark Bates Ltd and others.
  • Regulated Care and Support Providers
  • Carer’s Centre’s throughout Forth Valley.
  • Supported Individuals – including recruitment, applications assistance, the service we provide and carers.

Who might we share your information with and on your behalf?

  • Falkirk Council employees
  • Stirling Council employees
  • Clackmannanshire Council employees
  • NHS employees
  • Members of the public, if they call seeking information/guidance.
  • Payroll Companies (Individual Cash Management Solutions (ICMS), Quill Accounts)
  • Staff information held by the board, in the office. Some contact details held at Dundas Resource Centre reception for contact, should the centre be closed (Inclement weather for example)
  • Insurance companies, (Scottish Personal Assistant Employers Network (SPAEN), Mark Bates Ltd)
  • Regulated Care and Support Providers
  • Carer’s Centre’s throughout Forth Valley.
  • Police Scotland

We do not share your information with anyone else, unless we are required to do so by law

We may check your information with the Local Authority for verification purposes and/or for the prevention of fraud. We may share your information with other organisations where we are asked to do so for the purposes of the avoidance or detection of crime.

Will we send your information out with the UK?

We do not transfer information out with the UK. Where it becomes necessary to do so we would ensure appropriate safeguards are in place.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We keep your information for the amount stated below to enable us to provide the best service we can. Please refer to our Retention statement as part of our Data Protection policy.

Information we process Length of time kept
 

Information from service provided to Supported Individuals – Adults

 

 

5 years from creation,

3 years following death of an individual.

 

Information from service provided to Supported Individuals – Children

 

 

1. Last action   = 5 years for both 2. Death

What are my rights in relation to the information held about me?

You have the following rights:

  • To see any information held about you by making a subject access request
  • To withdraw consent at any time, where the legal basis for processing is consent.
  • To data portability, where the legal basis for processing is (i) consent or (ii) performance of a contract.
  • To request rectification or erasure of your information, where data protection legislation allows this.

Do I have a right to complain about the way information has been used?

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, please let us know and we will try to resolve this. If you are still concerned, you can contact the Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Fax: 01625 524 510         Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Do I have to provide my personal data to you?

You do not have to provide information to us however we may not be able to provide you with a service. The information is required to fulfil contractual requirements and monitor our performance. The guidance we provide enables people to be compliant with legislation and laws around the implementation of Self-Directed Support, in becoming an employer and exploring services that best suits people’s needs.

Do you use any automated processes to make decisions about me?

We do not use automated decision making processes in the course of our day to day work while working with and processing data.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information  http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are identifiable by the following icon.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Resources & Further Information